Home / Entertainment / Angélique Kidjo's fourth Grammy award – The Nation Newspaper

Angélique Kidjo's fourth Grammy award – The Nation Newspaper

Our Reporter

 

BENINESE ace singer Angélique Kidjo received her fourth Grammy award on the 62nd Grammy Award. The ceremony, acclaimed to be world’s most prestigious music honours, held on Sunday night time on the Staples Centre in Los Angeles, United States.

Nigerian Afro-fusion singer Damini Ogulu, higher often known as Burna Boy misplaced the Greatest World Music Album trophy to Kidjo, whose grandmother is Nigerian.

The extremely coveted Greatest World Music Album is an honour introduced to recording artists for high quality albums on this planet music style on the Grammy.

Burna Boy was nominated for the class for his ‘African Big’ album alongside Altin Gun (Gece), Bokante and Metropole Orkest Performed By Jules Buckley (What Warmth), Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet (Fanm D’ayiti) and Angelique Kidjo (Celia).

The Grammy Award nominees are albums containing at the very least 51 per cent taking part in time of latest vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

Kidjo, now  together with her fourth Grammy win total within the class, is a 59-year-old singer-songwriter, actress and activist famous for her various musical influences and artistic music movies.

She is thought for her hit songs “Agolo”, “We We”, “Adouma”, “Wombo Lombo”, “Afirika”, “Batonga” and “Celia”, which clinched the fourth Grammy for her and  was  named “Africa’s premier diva” by Time journal in 2007.

Throughout her acceptance speech, Kidjo devoted the award to Burna Boy and celebrated a brand new era of African artists coming as much as characterize the continent.

“That is for Burna Boy,” she mentioned, lifting up her award to cheers, and declaring the “African Big” as a part of the brand new era of African musicians which are altering world notion of Africa and its music.

“4 years in the past on this stage, I used to be telling you that the brand new generations of artists coming from Africa gonna take you by storm and the time has come,” Kidjo mentioned.

A Nigerian, as Sikiru Adepoju is the one Nigerian to have received a Grammy.

Adepoju received it in 2009 with the “World Drum Venture” a collaborative album with Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain and Giovanni Hidalgo.

Burna Boy in 2019, received Greatest Worldwide Act on the 2019 BET Awards, and was additionally the Apple Music’s Up Subsequent artist.

The Annual Grammy Awards ceremony, now in its 62 version, recognises the perfect recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility yr.

Billie Eilish 18-year-old American singer and songwriter, swept the highest awards of the 2020 Grammy, successful Album of the 12 months, Document of the 12 months, Track of the 12 months and Greatest New Artist.

 

 

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Dangerous Man,” Billie Eilish

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

“When We All Fall Asleep, The place Do We Go?,” Billie Eilish

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Dangerous Man,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Billie Eilish

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Reality Hurts,” Lizzo

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Outdated City Highway,” Lil Nas X that includes Billy Ray Cyrus

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

“When We All Fall Asleep, The place Do We Go?,” Billie Eilish

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

BEST ROCK SONG

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

“Social Cues,” Cage the Elephant

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

“Father of the Bride,” Vampire Weekend

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“7empest,” Software

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Come House,” Anderson .Paak that includes André 3000

BEST R&B SONG

“Say So,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton that includes JoJo)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

“Cuz I Love You (Deluxe),” Lizzo

BEST R&B ALBUM

“Ventura,” Anderson .Paak

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Jerome,” Lizzo

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Racks within the Center,” Nipsey Hussle that includes Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy

BEST RAP SONG

“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage and Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage that includes J. Cole)

BEST RAP ALBUM

“Igor,” Tyler, the Creator

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“Greater,” DJ Khaled that includes Nipsey Hussle and John Legend

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Experience Me Again House,” Willie Nelson

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

“Whereas I’m Livin’,” Tanya Tucker

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Discovering Gabriel,” Brad Mehldau

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

“#Eldisco,” Alejandro Sanz

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“El Mal Querer,” Rosalía

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

“Oklahoma,” Keb’ Mo’

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“I’ll By no means Love Once more (Movie Model),” Natalie Hemby, Woman Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Finneas

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Outdated City Highway (Official Film),” Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen and Saul Levitz, video producers (Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus)

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

“Sticks & Stones,” Dave Chappelle

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

“Hadestown,” Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Grey, Eva Noblezada and Patrick Web page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell and Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer and lyricist) (Unique Broadway Solid)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

“Moon River,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“All Evening Lengthy,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier that includes Jules Buckley, Take 6 and Metropole Orkest)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Chris Cornell, Barry Ament, Jeff Ament and Joe Spix, artwork administrators (Chris Cornell)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

“Woodstock: Again to the Backyard – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive,” Masaki Koike, artwork director (Varied Artists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

“Stax ’68: A Memphis Story,” Steve Greenberg, album notes author (Varied Artists)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

“Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Assortment,” Jeff Place and Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

“When We All Fall Asleep, The place Do We Go?,” Rob Kinelski and Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“I Rise (Tracy Younger’s Delight Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Younger, remixer (Madonna)

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

“Lux,” Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene and Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Mettavolution,” Rodrigo y Gabriela

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Love Principle,” Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“God Solely Is aware of,” Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (For King & Nation and Dolly Parton)

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

“Lengthy Reside Love,” Kirk Franklin

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

“Burn the Ships,” For King & Nation

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

“Testimony,” Gloria Gaynor

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Celia,” Angelique Kidjo

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“A Star Is Born,” Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Chernobyl,” Hildur Guonadottir, composer

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

“Wings,” Peter Kater

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Saint Honesty,” Sara Bareilles

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“Name My Identify,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan and Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

“Tall Fiddler,” Michael Cleveland

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

“Tall, Darkish & Good-looking,” Delbert McClinton and Self-Made Males + Dana

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

BEST FOLK ALBUM

“Patty Griffin,” Patty Griffin

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

“Ageless Songs for the Youngster Archetype,” Jon Samson

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS AND STORYTELLING)

“Changing into,” Michelle Obama

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

“De Ayer Para Siempre,” Mariachi Los Camperos

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“Opus,” Marc Anthony

“A Journey By means of Cuban Music,” Aymée Nuviola

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

“Good Time,” Ranky Tanky

BEST MUSIC FILM

“Homecoming,” Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Ed Burke, video administrators; Steve Pamon and Erinn Williams, video producers (Beyoncé)

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Speechless,” Dan + Shay

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Carry My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

“Look Now,” Elvis Costello and the Imposters

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

“Riley: Solar Rings,” Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman and David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Norman: Maintain,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Picker: Implausible Mr. Fox,” Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River and Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Fashionable Orchestra Venture; Boston Youngsters’s Refrain)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Duruflé: Full Choral Works,” Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Shaw: Orange,” Attacca Quartet

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicola Benedetti; Cristian M?celaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

“Songplay,” Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter and Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett and Lautaro Greco)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

“The Poetry of Locations,” Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin, producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

“Higdon: Harp Concerto,” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare and the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Bought to Preserve On,” The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones and Tom Rowlands, mixers (The Chemical Brothers)

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

“No Geography,” The Chemical Brothers

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

“Rapture,” Koffee

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

“12 Little Spells,” Esperanza Spalding

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

“The Omni-American Ebook Membership,” Brian Lynch Huge Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

“Antidote,” Chick Corea and the Spanish Coronary heart Band

 

 

About admin

Check Also

We are our own problem, not the government – Kaffy slams Nigerian traders [VIDEO] – Daily Post Nigeria

Nigerian dancer, choreographer and health coach, Kafayat Oluwatoyin Shafau, popularly recognized by her stage identify …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *