Burna Boy, Davido , Rema and Naira Marley on Saturday took dwelling awards on the 2020 Soundcity MVP Awards
The award ceremony held on the Eko Conference Heart, Lagos Nigeria, hosted by South Africa’s best media character Bonang Matheba.
Artistes like Joeboy, Tiwa Savage, Diamond Platnumz carried out their hit songs as they thrilled the viewers.
A number of the winners of the night time included Burna Boy, Prince Kaybee, Rema, Naira Marley, Joeboy, Fireboy, Davido and so forth.
Nonetheless, Wizkid regardless of being nominated for Greatest Male MVP, Digital artists of the 12 months was not given any awards.
See the complete record of 2020 Soundcity MVP Award Competition winners beneath:
Greatest New MVP
FireBoy DML (NG)
JoeBoy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG) – Winner
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)
Greatest Collaboration
Blow My Thoughts – Davido [NG]Daz How Star Do – Skibii [NG]Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith [GH]Killin Dem – Burna Boy [NG]Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]
Greatest Pop
Innos B [CG]Nandy [TZ]JoeBoy [NG] – Winner
Otile Brown [KE]Kizz Daniel [NG]Teni [NG]Mayorkun [NG]Rayvanny [TZ]Naira Marley [NG]
Greatest Hip Hop
BlaqBonez (NG)
Falz (NG)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Shinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Ricky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)
Greatest Duo
Black Movement (SA)
Blaq diamond (SA)
DopeNation (GH) – Winner
Ethic (KE)
Present Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)
African Producer of the Yr
Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG) – Winner
S2Kizzy (TZ)
Greatest Feminine MVP
Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG) – Winner
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)
Greatest Male MVP
Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)
African DJ of the Yr
DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)
Digital Artiste of the Yr
Cassper Nyovest [SA]Davido [NG] – Winner
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]Kizz Daniel [NG]Mr Eazi [NG]Yemi Alade [NG]Wizkid [NG]
Listeners’ Selection
Child – JoeBoy (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
Oil & Fuel – Olamide (NG)
Viewers’ Selection
49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
In a position God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
My Stage – Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
Video of the Yr
49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)
Music of the Yr
Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
Child – JoeBoy (NG)
Case – Teni (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)
African Artiste Of The Yr
Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
ShoMadjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)
Excellence in Philanthropy: DJ Cuppy – Winner
Excellence in Sports activities: Anthony Joshua – Winner
Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Affect: Brilliant Jaja – Winner
Neighborhood and Socio-Political Growth: Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo – Winner
Excellence in Music: Harmless Idibia (2Baba) – Winner