Major blow for Manly, Blues as injury revealed

In a thumping blow to the Manly Sea Eagles and New South Wales Blues, experienced forward Jake Trbojevic is expected to be sidelined for the next four weeks after suffering a calf injury.

Trbojevic has not been named for the Sea Eagles’ Magic Round clash with the Broncos at Suncorp Stadium on Saturday night, having sustained a grade-two calf injury in Manly’s unexpected defeat to Gold Coast at Brookvale Oval at the weekend.

The inspirational front-rower/lock has been hit by injury less than a month out from the opening State of Origin match, scheduled for Adelaide Oval on May 31.

READ MORE: Reynolds ‘sorry’ as Gus calls out ref reaction

READ MORE: ‘Secret’ Tigers signing blindsides coach Sheens

READ MORE: Clubs emphatic in response to Tasmania AFL team

FRIDAY

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Canberra Raiders, Suncorp Stadium, 6pm

Bulldogs: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Jake Averillo 4. Paul Alamoti 5. Declan Casey 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Matt Burton 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Tevita Pangai Junior 11. Corey Waddell 12. Jacob Preston 13. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 14. Karl Oloapu 15. Jayden Okunbor 16. Franklin Pele 17. Samuel Hughes 19. Kurtis Morrin 20. Jackson Topine 21. Harrison Edwards 22. Kyle Flanagan 23. Blake Wilson

Analysis: Braidon Burns won’t play after suffering a knee injury in the Bulldogs’ win against the Dragons on Sunday, with the speedy back expected to be sidelined for up to eight weeks. But prop Max King (ribs), front-rower Franklin Pele (arm) and winger Jacob Kiraz (knee) have all been named to return in Magic Round.

Stream the NRL premiership 2023 live and free on 9Now

Raiders: 1. Sebastian Kris 2. Xavier Savage 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Horsburgh 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Ata Mariota 18. Brad Schneider 19. James Schiller 20. Trey Mooney 21. Corey Harawira-Naera 22. Peter Hola

Analysis: Exciting young fullback Xavier Savage will play his first NRL game of the season, having recovered from a broken jaw suffered in a trial match. Sebastian Kris will remain at fullback as Savage slots in on a wing. Ata Mariota has been named on the bench after overcoming a broken hand, with the prop pushing Corey Harawira-Naera out of the 17.

Referee: Chris Sutton

Gould whacks ref’s ‘overreaction’ after Reynolds spray

Manly Sea Eagles vs Brisbane Broncos, Suncorp Stadium, 8.05pm

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Cooper Johns 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Sean Keppie 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. Josh Aloiai 14. Karl Lawton 15. Ben Trbojevic 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Aaron Woods 18. Samuela Fainu 19. Kaeo Weekes 20. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega 21. Christian Tuipulotu 22. Ben Condon

Analysis: In addition to Jake Trbojevic being ruled out with a calf injury, centre Morgan Harper won’t play because of an adductor strain. But superstar fullback Tom Trbojevic (hip), the lightning-quick Tolutau Koula (knee), centre Brad Parker (knee) and second-rower Ben Trbojevic (hamstring) will make their NRL returns.

Broncos: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Cory Paix 15. Corey Jensen 16. Keenan Palasia 17. Martin Taupau 18. Deine Mariner 19. Xavier Willison 20. Jock Madden 21. Delouise Hoeter 22. Kobe Hetherington

Analysis: Gun prop Payne Haas and crafty five-eighth Ezra Mam will return after missing round nine with hip-drop suspensions. Mam’s return has ousted Jock Madden from the 17. Interchange forward Kobe Hetherington will miss the game with a knee injury as Keenan Palasia, who replaced Haas as a starting front-rower in round nine, shifts to the bench.

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Souths, Manly to open 2024 season in Vegas

SATURDAY

New Zealand Warriors vs Penrith Panthers, Suncorp Stadium, 3pm

Warriors: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Marcelo Montoya 4. Adam Pompey 5. Edward Kosi 6. Dylan Walker 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Bunty Afoa 11. Jackson Ford 12. Marata Niukore 13. Tohu Harris 14. Bayley Sironen 15. Josh Curran 16. Demitric Sifakula 17. Tom Ale 18. Freddy Lussick 20. Taine Tuaupiki 21. Viliami Vailea 22. Ronald Volkman 23. Kalani Going

Analysis: Captain Tohu Harris (knee) and fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (concussion) will return for the Warriors. Harris’ return to lock has pushed Addin Fonua-Blake back to the front row, while Nicoll-Klokstad’s comeback has shifted Dallin Watene-Zelezniak back to a wing.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Zac Hosking 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Jack Cogger 19. Luke Garner 20. Thomas Jenkins 21. Spencer Leniu 22. Chris Smith

Analysis: Front-rower James Fisher-Harris (knee) will return, replacing Matt Eisenhuth, while Roosters-bound prop Spencer Leniu (calf) has been named in the 22-man squad.

Referee: Todd Smith

Gus, Gallen collide over player transfer system

Cronulla Sharks vs Dolphins, Suncorp Stadium, 5.30pm

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Cameron McInnes 15. Jack Williams 16. Wade Graham 17. Thomas Hazelton 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Connor Tracey 20. Jesse Colquhoun 21. Mawene Hiroti 22. Jayden Berrell

Analysis: Co-captain Dale Finucane will slot back in after serving his three-match suspension for a hip-drop tackle, replacing Braden Hamlin-Uele (knee).

Dolphins: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Euan Aitken 4. Brenko Lee 5. Tesi Niu 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Isaiya Katoa 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Kenny Bromwich 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Tom Gilbert 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Anthony Milford 16. Mason Teague 17. Herman Ese’ese 18. Kurt Donoghoe 19. Poasa Faamausili 20. Edrick Lee 21. Valynce Te Whare 22. JJ Collins

Analysis: Winger Tesi Niu will make his NRL comeback from a knee injury, pushing Robert Jennings out of the squad, as Anthony Milford returns from a hamstring problem via the bench.

Referee: Grant Atkins

Melbourne Storm vs South Sydney Rabbitohs, Suncorp Stadium, 7.45pm

Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 9. Harry Grant 10. Christian Welch 11. Trent Loiero 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Josh King 14. Bronson Garlick 15. Aaron Pene 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Tariq Sims 18. Tyran Wishart 19. Grant Anderson 20. Tepai Moeroa 21. Jordan Grant 22. Jonah Pezet

Analysis: Second-rower Tom Eisenhuth has taken the place of Tyran Wishart on the bench.

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Hame Sele 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Jacob Host 13. Cameron Murray 14. Jed Cartwright 15. Jai Arrow 16. Liam Knight 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Josiah Karapani 19. Blake Taaffe 20. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 21. Ben Lovett 22. Dean Hawkins

Analysis: Prop Liam Knight will make his first NRL appearance since round 11 of last season, when he suffered an ACL injury in a cannonball tackle.

Referee: Adam Gee

SUNDAY

Wests Tigers vs St George Illawarra Dragons, Suncorp Stadium, 1.50pm

Tigers: 1. Jahream Bula 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Starford To’a 4. Tommy Talau 5. Junior Tupou 6. Brandon Wakeham 7. Luke Brooks 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. John Bateman 13. Fonua Pole 14. Jake Simpkin 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Alex Twal 17. Asu Kepaoa 18. Alex Seyfarth 19. Justin Matamua 20. Daine Laurie 21. Shawn Blore 22. Triston Reilly

Analysis: Tommy Talau has been elevated from the interchange to the 17, replacing Brent Naden (suspended) in the centres. Outside back Asu Kepaoa has overcome his illness and will start on the bench.

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Max Feagai 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Moses Mbye 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Billy Burns 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack Bird 14. Jayden Sullivan 15. Michael Molo 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Josh Kerr 18. Toby Couchman 19. Jaiyden Hunt 20. Jacob Liddle 21. Zane Musgrove 22. Viliami Fifita

Analysis: Jaydn Su’A (shoulder) and Mikaele Ravalawa (hamstring) have been named to return from injury, in the second row and on a wing respectively. Max Feagai has moved to the centres to replace Zac Lomax, who’s copped the axe. Billy Burns has also been recalled in the back row, with Jack Bird switching to lock and Jack de Belin to prop. Front-rower Michael Molo has moved to the bench. Playmaker Jayden Sullivan has replaced hooker Jacob Liddle on the bench, with Jaiyden Hunt and Toby Couchman shifting to the reserves.

Referee: Peter Gough

Gallen’s brutal truth for Tigers after win

Sydney Roosters vs North Queensland Cowboys, Suncorp Stadium, 4pm

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Corey Allan 3. Joseph Suaalii 4. Drew Hutchison 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Joseph Manu 7. Luke Keary 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Egan Butcher 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Jake Turpin 15. Angus Crichton 16. Sitili Tupouniua 17. Matthew Lodge 18. Fletcher Baker 19. Sam Walker 20. Tuipulotu Katoa 21. Billy Smith 22. Nathan Brown

Analysis: Firebrand prop Jared Waerea-Hargreaves will return after missing round nine with back issues, while Drew Hutchison will replace Paul Momirovski (shoulder) in the centres.

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jack Gosiewski 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Mitchell Dunn 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 18. Riley Price 19. Ben Hampton 20. Brendan Elliot 21. Taniela Sadrugu 22. Jake Bourke

Analysis: Teen second-rower Kulikefu Finefeuiaki has been called up for his NRL debut, replacing Tom Chester (ACL). Heilum Luki has recovered from a hamstring injury and will fill the void left by second-rower Jeremiah Nanai, who was hit with a four-game suspension for a hip-drop tackle.

Referee: Ashley Klein

Gold Coast Titans vs Parramatta Eels, Suncorp Stadium, 6.25pm

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. Jojo Fifita 5. Phillip Sami 6. Kieran Foran 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Chris Randall 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. David Fifita 12. Joe Stimson 13. Isaac Liu 14. Kruise Leeming 15. Erin Clark 16. Klese Haas 17. Jo Vuna 18. Keano Kini 19. Aaron Schoupp 20. Thomas Weaver 21. Thomas Mikaele 22. Sam McIntyre

Analysis: Electric youngster Jayden Campbell has been elevated from the bench to fullback, filling in for AJ Brimson (hamstring). Utility Kruise Leeming has been named on the bench.

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Bailey Simonsson 5. Haze Dunster 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Wiremu Greig 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Andrew Davey 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Bryce Cartwright 15. Brendan Hands 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Makahesi Makatoa 18. Jakob Arthur 19. Sean Russell 20. Ofahiki Ogden 21. Matt Doorey 22. Jack Murchie

Analysis: Forward Andrew Davey has been named for his first Eels appearance since 2020, after his mid-season switch from the Bulldogs. Second-rower Ryan Matterson (illness) and winger Bailey Simonsson (concussion) will return after missing round nine.

Referee: Chris Butler

Bye: Newcastle Knights

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

Check Also

Markelle Fults Magic pic

Markelle Fultz is 'doubtful' to return to the Magic in 2024-25

The Orlando Magic finished 47-35 in 2023-24, their best record since 2010-11. As the fifth …

Leave a Reply