Teams: Smith axed by Roosters; NSW big guns return

Teams: Smith axed by Roosters; NSW big guns return

Another team list Tuesday has arrived and while plenty of the focus will be around State of Origin, there’s still plenty of drama unfolding in club land.

The issues have continued at the Wests Tigers, with young playmaker Lachlan Galvin sidelined with a hand injury, forcing Api Koroisau to move into the halves.

South Sydney and NSW have received a major boost, with back-rower Cameron Murray named in the squad after missing the past two months with a hip injury, while veteran halfback Shaun Johnson is in line for a return in a crucial match for the Warriors.

READ MORE: Wantaway $1m star’s perfect response to club’s ban

READ MORE: Geyer savages ‘young kids’ throwing in the towel

READ MORE: Smith ‘thought I was going to be sacked’ over breach

In more heartening news for the Blues, Dylan Edwards has also been named to return for Penrith.

Manly’s Josh Aloiai and Canterbury’s Kurt Mann will both be unavailable due to suspension, while Ryan Papenhuyzen is another week or two away from a return.

Here’s all the team news ahead of round 15.

THURSDAY

Cronulla Sharks vs Dolphins, PointsBet Stadium (7.50pm)

Nicho Hynes will return for the Sharks this week.  Getty

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Kayal Iro 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Oregon Kaufusi 11. Briton Nikora 12. Siosifa Talakai 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Jack Williams 15. Thomas Hazelton 16. Braden Hamlin-Uele 17. Royce Hunt 18. Daniel Atkinson 19. Tuku Hau Tapuha 20. Mawene Hiroti 21. Jayden Berrell 22. Samuel Stonestreet

Sharks team news: Nicho Hynes will return at halfback, pushing Daniel Atkinson out of the side. Braden Hamlin-Uele is also back from injury, on the bench this week.

Dolphins: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Jake Averillo 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jack Bostock 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Isaiya Katoa 8. Kenny Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Felise Kaufusi 11. Connelly Lemuelu 12. Euan Aitken 13. Max Plath 14. Josh Kerr 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Ray Stone 17. Kurt Donoghoe 18. Oryn Keeley 19. Sean O’Sullivan 20. Jarrod Wallace 21. Tesi Niu 22. Trai Fuller

Dolphins team news: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow and Felise Kaufusi have been named to return from Origin duties, while Kodi Nikorima is also back from a calf injury.

FRIDAY

Canberra Raiders vs North Queensland Cowboys, GIO Stadium (6pm)

Murray Taulagi passes the ball at Maroons training in 2022.

Murray Taulagi will return for the Cowboys.  Getty

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Xavier Savage 6. Ethan Strange 7. Kaeo Weekes 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Danny Levi 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Morgan Smithies 14. Tom Starling 15. Ata Mariota 16. Trey Mooney 17. Emre Guler 18. Albert Hopoate 19. Zac Woolford 20. Peter Hola 21. Simi Sasagi 22. Hohepa Puru

Raiders team news: Hudson Young is back after missing round 13 due to Origin.

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 17. Griffin Neame 18. Braidon Burns 19. Harrison Edwards 20. Tomas Chester 21. Jaxon Purdue 22. Jamal Shibasaki

Cowboys team news: Murray Taulagi and Reece Robson are both back from injuries suffered in Origin, while Jordan McLean will return at prop from a calf issue.

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Brisbane Broncos, Accor Stadium (8pm)

Cameron Murray has been named to return from injury.  Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Taane Milne 4. Richard Kennar 5. Jacob Gagai 6. Jack Wighton 7. Cody Walker 8. Davvy Moale 9. Damien Cook 10. Sean Keppie 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Jai Arrow 13. Keaon Koloamatangi 14. Peter Mamouzelos 15. Tallis Duncan 16. Cameron Murray 17. Tom Burgess 18. Dion Teaupa 19. Liam Le Blanc 20. Adam Christensen 21. Chase Chapman 22. Bayleigh Bentley-Hape

Rabbitohs team news: Massive boost for the Bunnies, with skipper Cameron Murray named on the bench after missing the past two months with a hip injury. Siliva Havili is the man to make way for Murray in the only change to the line-up.

Broncos: 1. Tristan Sailor 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Selwyn Cobbo 5. Deine Mariner 6. Ezra Mam 7. Jock Madden 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Brendan Piakura 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Tyson Smoothy 15. Xavier Willison 16. Kobe Hetherington 17. Jack Gosiewski 18. Josiah Karapani 19. Fletcher Baker 20. Israel Leota 21. Martin Taupau 22. Blake Mozer

Broncos team news: Xavier Willison is back on the bench, with Fletcher Baker dropping out. Corey Oates is under an injury cloud, with Josiah Karapani on standby.

SATURDAY

Wests Tigers vs Gold Coast Titans, Leichhardt Oval (3pm)

Apisai Koroisau of the Wests Tigers looks on during the round 14 NRL match between St George Illawarra Dragons and Wests Tigers at WIN Stadium on June 07, 2024, in Wollongong, Australia. (Photo by Jason McCawley/Getty Images)

Apisai Koroisau will play in the halves this weekend.  Getty

Tigers: 21. Jahream Bula 2. Alexander Lobb 3. Brent Naden 4. Justin Olam 5. Charlie Staines 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Apisai Koroisau 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Tallyn Da Silva 10. Alex Twal 11. Fonua Pole 12. Samuela Fainu 13. Justin Matamua 14. Alex Seyfarth 15. Sione Fainu 16. Reuben Porter 17. Solomona Faataape 18. Kit Laulilii 19. Luke Laulilii 20. Heath Mason 22. Jordan Miller 23. Adam Doueihi (#1 jersey retired for Keith Barnes)

Tigers team news: Api Koroisau and Aidan Sezer make up a new-look halves combination, with both Jayden Sullivan and Lachlan Galvin out injured. Solomon Alaimalo is out with a head knock, opening the door for Brent Naden to start at centre.

Titans: 1. Keano Kini 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. Phillip Sami 5. Jojo Fifita 6. Jayden Campbell 7. Kieran Foran 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Chris Randall 10. Josiah Pahulu 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Klese Haas 14. Sam Verrills 15. Isaac Liu 16. Keenan Palasia 17. Erin Clark 18. Joe Stimson 19. Tanah Boyd 20. Jacob Alick-Wiencke 21. Iszac Fa’asumaleaui 22. Jaylan De Groot

Titans team news: Phil Sami has been named to return from a hamstring injury, pushing Beau Fermor back into the forwards and Keenan Palasia to the bench.

New Zealand Warriors vs Melbourne Storm, Go Media Stadium (5.30pm)

Shaun Johnson of the Warriors warms up.

Shaun Johnson of the Warriors warms up. Getty

Warriors: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Jackson Ford 11. Marata Niukore 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Tohu Harris 14. Chanel Harris-Tavita 15. Dylan Walker 16. Jazz Tevaga 17. Kurt Capewell 18. Tom Ale 20. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 21. Taine Tuaupiki 22. Freddy Lussick 23. Jacob Laban

Warriors team news: Shaun Johnson has been named to return at halfback this week, with Chanel Harris-Tativa shifting to the bench. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck has also been named among the reserves as he continues to recover from a hamstring injury.

Storm: 1. Sualauvi Faalogo 2. Grant Anderson 3. Dean Ieremia 4. Nick Meaney 5. Xavier Coates 6. Tyran Wishart 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Josh King 11. Shawn Blore 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Trent Loiero 14. Bronson Garlick 15. Christian Welch 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Joe Chan 18. Young Tonumaipea 19. Jack Howarth 20. Lazarus Vaalepu 21. Chris Lewis 22. Kane Bradley

Storm team news: Reimis Smith has been ruled out after suffering a head knock against the Knights, opening the door for Dean Ieremia to play NRL for the first time this year.

Parramatta Eels vs Sydney Roosters, CommBank Stadium (7.35pm)

Brandon Smith

Brandon Smith has been dropped by the Roosters.  Getty

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Sean Russell 5. Blaize Talagi 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Brendan Hands 10. Junior Paulo 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Daejarn Asi 15. Shaun Lane 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Makahesi Makatoa 18. Wiremu Greig 19. Morgan Harper 20. Joey Lussick 21. Ryan Matterson 22. Luca Moretti

Eels team news: Maika Sivo has been named on the wing despite missing round 14 with a hamstring issue, with Daejarn Asi reverting to the interchange. Wiremu Greig has been replaced on the bench by Makahesi Makatoa.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Fetalaiga Pauga 4. Joseph Manu 5. Dominic Young 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Connor Watson 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Victor Radley 13. Naufahu Whyte 14. Sandon Smith 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Nat Butcher 17. Terrell May 18. Michael Jennings 19. Sitili Tupouniua 20. Zach Dockar-Clay 21. Ethan King 22. Siua Wong

Roosters team news: Brandon Smith has been dropped after being issued a breach notice by the club for missing a mid-season review. Connor Watson will start in the No.9 jumper this week, with Sandon Smith on the bench. Michael Jennings, Siua Wong and Sitili Tupouniua all drop out of the side as the Origin stars return.

SUNDAY

Manly Sea Eagles vs St George Illawarra Dragons, Brookvale Oval (2pm)

Haumole Olakau'atu in action for Manly against the Storm.

Haumole Olakau’atu in action for Manly. NRL Images

Sea Eagles: 1. Lehi Hopoate 2. Jason Saab 3. Tolutau Koula 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Tommy Talau 6. Luke Brooks 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Karl Lawton 10. Nathan Brown 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ben Trbojevic 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 15. Corey Waddell 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Raymond Tuiamalo Vaega 19. Jaxson Paulo 20. Jake Simpkin 21. Aitasi James 22. Aaron Schoupp

Sea Eagles team news: Haumole Olakau’atu has been named despite failing to finish his side’s game with Penrith in round 14. Josh Aloiai is sidelined due to suspension, with Nathan Brown named at prop and Ethan Bullemor the new man on the bench.

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Zac Lomax 3. Moses Suli 4. Max Feagai 5. Mathew Feagai 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Jack de Belin 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Tom Eisenhuth 14. Blake Lawrie 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Toby Couchman 18. Fa’amanu Brown 19. Michael Molo 20. Christian Tuipulotu 21. Ryan Couchman 22. Sione Finau

Dragons team news: Just one minor change for the Red V, with back-rower Luciano Leilua set to start this week and Raymond Faitala-Mariner shifting to the bench.

Newcastle Knights vs Penrith Panthers, McDonald Jones Stadium (4.05pm)

Dylan Edwards warms up with team mates during a New South Wales Blues State of Origin training session at Blue Mountains Grammar School on June 01, 2024 in Katoomba, Australia. (Photo by Brett Hemmings/Getty Images)

Dylan Edwards is back from injury for Penrith.  Getty

Knights: 1. Fletcher Sharpe 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Jack Cogger 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Kai Pearce-Paul 13. Adam Elliott 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Dylan Lucas 17. Brodie Jones 18. Jack Hetherington 19. Mathew Croker 20. Will Pryce 21. Krystian Mapapalangi 22. David Armstrong

Knights team news: Bradman Best will return from injury in the centres, while Daniel Saifiti has also been named on the bench as he battles a knee issue. Fletcher Sharpe remains at fullback for another week, with David Armstrong among the reserves.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Paul Alamoti 5. Brian To’o 6. Jack Cole 7. Jarome Luai 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Luke Garner 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Daine Laurie 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Matt Eisenhuth 18. Luke Sommerton 19. Mavrik Geyer 20. Liam Martin 21. Brad Schneider 22. Jesse McLean

Panthers team news: Dylan Edwards looks set to overcome a quad injury that ruled him out of State of Origin I and has been named at fullback, pushing Daine Laurie to the bench. Liam Martin has been named among the reserves despite an ankle injury.

Check Also

England Manager Gareth Southgate

Lineker Insists His Criticism Didn't Push Southgate To Leave England Job

Soccer star-turned-pundit Gary Lineker has dismissed claims that his criticism played a part in compelling …

Leave a Reply