Friday , May 20 2022
Wizkid loses Grammy for Best Global Music Album to Angelique Kidjo

Here are the full list of winners at the 2022 Grammy Awards


Jon Batiste received the most nominations with eleven. Doja Cat, H.E.R., and Justin Bieber each followed with eight nominations each.

At the event, Grammy-winning Nigerian superstar, Wizkid was nominated for two categories: Best Global Music Performance and Best Global Music Album. On the night, he lost the Best Global Music Performance to multiple Grammy winner, Angelique Kidjo, who won for her critically acclaimed album, Mother Nature.

The album also features Burna Boy, Yemi Alade, Mr Eazi and more on different songs.

He also lost the Best Global Music Performance to Pakistani act, Aroof Aftab, who won for his groundbreaking single, ‘Mohabbat.’

Other nominees in the category were Angelique Kidjo, Femi Kuti and Burna Boy.

‘Mohabbat’ was a soundtrack.

Here is a full list of winners at the award show;

Best Global Music Performance

“Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo

“Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Drivers License,” Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Subconsciously,” Black Coffee

Best Alternative Music Album

“Daddy’s Home,” St. Vincent

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Tree Falls,” Taylor Eigsti

“Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters

“The Alien,” Dream Theater

“Waiting on a War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

“Medicine at Midnight,” Foo Fighters

“Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Table for Two,” Lucky Daye

“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan

“Family Ties” Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Hurricane,” Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby

“Jail,” Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

“Call Me if You Get Lost,” Tyler, the Creator

Best Country Solo Performance

“You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne

“Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

“Starting Over,” Chris Stapleton

“Divine Tides,” Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea, soloist

“Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Skyline,” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver,” Christian McBride Big Band

“Mirror Mirror,” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Lost,” CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Old Church Basement,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

“My Savior,” Carrie Underwood

Best Música Urbana Album

“El Último Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

“My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck

Best Traditional Blues Album

“I Be Trying,” Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

“They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Kau Ka Pe’a,” Kalani Pe’a

“Beauty in the Silence,” Soja

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Love for Sale,” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones); track from: “White Pony” (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

Best Children’s Music Album

“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis,” Don Cheadle

“Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album

“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“All Eyes On Me [From Inside],” Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Alicia,” George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Best Immersive Audio Album (for 63rd Grammy Awards)

“Soundtrack of the American Soldier,” Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and the United States Army Field Band)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Chanticleer Sings Christmas,” Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,'” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)

Best Classical Compendium

“Women Warriors – The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Best Instrumental Composition

“Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

“Pakelang,” Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, Art Directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

“Freedom,” (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer.

“Summer of Soul,” (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, video producers.

“Freedom,” (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer.

“Summer of Soul,” (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, video producers.

About admin

Check Also

Rihanna

Adorable Photo Of Rihanna And Her Baby Boy Leaks Online

A lovely photo of Barbadian singer Rihanna and her cute son has surfaced online a …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.